Monroe County  »  14607  »  S Goodman St  »  262 S Goodman St

262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.500-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Sale date 02/25/2009
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,220

Lot & Building Information for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,739
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 125
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,739 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,000, the tax amount paid for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $6,219.

When was 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 02/25/2009 for $140,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2009 $140,000
07/21/1995 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2009 - D
02/26/2009 - R
Deed
07/21/1995 - D
07/24/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,220
Market value $385,000
Assessed value $385,000

Assessment History for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $385,000 $385,000 16.1547 $6,220 -6.67%
2024 $295,181 $245,000 27.2 $6,664 -10.85%
2023 $266,304 $245,000 30.51 $7,475 -9.33%
2022 $245,000 $245,000 33.65 $8,244 -0.21%
2021 $245,000 $245,000 33.72 $8,261 +22.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 262 South Goodman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36-38 Harper St, Rochester 3,138 06/10/2025 $434,999
26-28 Harper St, Rochester 3,400 03/20/2014 $1
15 Harper St, Rochester 2,482 09/17/2021 $290,000
19-21 Harper St, Rochester 3,025 03/02/2022
25-27 Harper St, Rochester 3,462 07/25/2018 $320,000
30 Rowley St, Rochester 2,740 11/19/2015 $229,000
34 Rowley St, Rochester 2,656
29 Harper St, Rochester 3,114 11/23/2011 $232,000
64-66 Harvard St, Rochester 2,285 11/17/2023 $235,000
54 Harvard St, Rochester 9,363 04/10/2015 $1
62 1/2 Harvard St, Rochester 2,487 05/24/2024 $405,000
16-18 Harper St, Rochester 2,678 03/30/2022
36 Rowley St, Rochester 3,972 06/27/2024 $515,000
32-34 Harper St, Rochester 3,122
77 Harvard St, Rochester 1,242
20-22 Harper St, Rochester 2,466 08/25/2023 $325,000
61-63 Cornell St, Rochester 4,150 03/02/2021
72 Harvard St, Rochester 1,768
32 Rowley St, Rochester 2,613 08/27/2018
76 Harvard St, Rochester 2,442 04/05/2013 $129,900