Monroe County  »  14607  »  Westminster Rd  »  170 Westminster Rd

170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Westminster Road, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.520-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester

Sale date 02/26/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,578

Lot & Building Information for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester

Building sqft 3,049
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Westminster Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607?

170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,049 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $531,000, the tax amount paid for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607 is $8,578.

When was 170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 02/26/2003 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2003 $1
12/26/2001 $243,800
10/22/1997 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2003 - D
02/28/2003 - R
Deed
12/26/2001 - D
01/03/2002 - R
Deed
10/22/1997 - D
10/24/1997 - R
Deed
06/03/1997 - D
06/24/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,578
Market value $531,000
Assessed value $531,000

Assessment History for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $531,000 $531,000 16.1547 $8,578 +1.63%
2024 $373,855 $310,300 27.2 $8,440 -10.85%
2023 $337,283 $310,300 30.51 $9,467 -9.33%
2022 $310,300 $310,300 33.65 $10,442 -0.21%
2021 $310,300 $310,300 33.72 $10,463 +5.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Westminster Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.09
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.09
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.38
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.67
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.67
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.78
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.82
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.85
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.85

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.40
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.78