Monroe County  »  14607  »  Thayer St  »  19 Thayer St

19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Thayer Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.520-1-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/14/2005
Sale price $227,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,292

Lot & Building Information for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,739
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 47 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 47
Depth 100
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 3
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,739 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389,500, the tax amount paid for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $6,292.

When was 19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 10/14/2005 for $227,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2005 $227,000
08/31/1999 $164,500
06/02/1994 $139,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed
08/31/1999 - D
09/01/1999 - R
Deed
06/02/1994 - D
06/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,292
Market value $389,500
Assessed value $389,500

Assessment History for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,500 $389,500 16.1547 $6,292 -18.52%
2024 $342,048 $283,900 27.2 $7,722 -10.85%
2023 $308,587 $283,900 30.51 $8,662 -9.33%
2022 $283,900 $283,900 33.65 $9,553 -0.21%
2021 $283,900 $283,900 33.72 $9,573 +16.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.15
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.15
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.35
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.65
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.65
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.71
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.80
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.85
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.85

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.47
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.71
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.80
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.81

Neighbors for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 19 Thayer Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Dartmouth St, Rochester 3,415 05/24/2024 $505,000
61 Milburn St, Rochester 1,625 01/15/2019 $1
106 Edgerton St, Rochester 2,362 07/26/2024 $1
76 Dartmouth St, Rochester 3,331 08/18/2015 $260,000
104 Dartmouth St, Rochester 2,612 10/24/2011 $215,000
70 Dartmouth St, Rochester 3,362 01/28/2025 $250,000
56-58 Milburn St, Rochester 3,450 02/27/2019 $210,000
88 Edgerton St, Rochester 1,935 08/17/2020 $210,000
21 Thayer St, Rochester 2,506 10/26/2017
179 Berkeley St, Rochester 7,400 02/06/1997 $407,500
100-102 Edgerton St, Rochester 2,128 02/07/2020
84 Edgerton St, Rochester 2,045 07/06/2020 $189,000
84 Dartmouth St, Rochester 3,536 10/03/2024
107-109 Vassar St, Rochester 2,682 11/07/2022
17 Thayer St, Rochester 6,187 12/05/2014 $380,000
214 Westminster Rd, Rochester 3,160 02/11/2004 $225,000
101-103 Vassar St, Rochester 3,630 07/29/1999 $166,500
90 Dartmouth St, Rochester 2,456 07/18/2020
96 Dartmouth St, Rochester 3,136 06/02/2014 $305,000
222 Westminster Rd, Rochester 3,435 10/29/1996 $168,000