63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Park Avenue |
| Parcel ID | 121.520-2-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 07/24/2000 |
| Sale price | $119,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,436 |
Lot & Building Information for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 3,039 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Lot dimensions | 39 ft X 92 ft |
| Frontage | 39 |
| Depth | 92 |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester
63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,039 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $398,400, the tax amount paid for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $6,436.
When was 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 07/24/2000 for $119,900.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/24/2000 | $119,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,436 |
| Market value | $398,400 |
| Assessed value | $398,400 |
Assessment History for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $398,400 | $398,400 | 16.1547 | $6,436 | -10.00% |
| 2024 | $316,747 | $262,900 | 27.2 | $7,151 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $285,761 | $262,900 | 30.51 | $8,021 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $262,900 | $262,900 | 33.65 | $8,847 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $262,900 | $262,900 | 33.72 | $8,865 | +10.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63-65 Vassar Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 23 Francis Parker | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 315 | 0.06 |
| Genesee Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-6 | 214 | 0.52 |
| Our School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Our School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 0.77 |
| Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus | NR | Private | 4-12 | 81 | 0.77 |
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.81 |
| MONROE LOWER SCHOOL | 1 | Public | 7-8 | 272 | 0.90 |