188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14620 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | South Wedge |
| Parcel ID | 121.550-1-51.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 01/01/2008 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,089 |
Lot & Building Information for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 12,130 |
| Total sqft | 24,978 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 1.47 |
| Lot dimensions | 253 ft X 236 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Frontage | 253 |
| Depth | 236 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 12,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.
What is the year built & the current market value of 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $624,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/01/2008 | $800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,089 |
| Market value | $624,500 |
| Assessed value | $624,500 |
Assessment History for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $624,500 | $624,500 | 16.1547 | $10,089 | -32.50% |
| 2024 | $662,048 | $549,500 | 27.2 | $14,946 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $597,283 | $549,500 | 30.51 | $16,765 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $549,500 | $549,500 | 33.65 | $18,491 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $549,500 | $549,500 | 33.72 | $18,529 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,769 |
| Median age | 34 |
| Average household income | $79,588 |
| Family households | 29.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,359 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.76 |
| Median year structure built | 1945 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $199,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $208,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 Hamilton St, Rochester | 2,172 | ||
| 112 Hamilton St, Rochester | |||
| 20-22 Alexander St, Rochester | 1,988 | 03/04/2021 | $240,000 |
| 173 MT Hope Ave, Rochester | |||
| 191 MT Hope Ave, Rochester | |||
| 24 1/2 Alexander St, Rochester | 2,572 | 10/24/2003 | $60,000 |
| 26 1/2 Alexander St, Rochester | 2,278 | 10/24/2003 | $60,000 |
| 15 Walton St, Rochester | 1,726 | 09/09/2019 | $105,000 |