Monroe County  »  14620  »  MT Hope Ave  »  290 MT Hope Ave

290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.550-2-51.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/05/2008
Sale price $131,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,507

Lot & Building Information for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,138
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 170 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 170
Depth 140
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 1,138 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $93,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2008 $131,000
08/16/2000 $30,000
08/16/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2008 - D
12/05/2008 - R
Deed
08/16/2000 - D
08/22/2000 - R
Deed
08/16/2000 - D
08/22/2000 - R
Deed
05/02/1997 - D
05/02/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,507
Market value $93,300
Assessed value $93,300

Assessment History for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $93,300 $93,300 16.1547 $1,507 -30.47%
2024 $96,024 $79,700 27.2 $2,168 -10.85%
2023 $86,630 $79,700 30.51 $2,432 -9.33%
2022 $79,700 $79,700 33.65 $2,682 -0.21%