Monroe County  »  14607  »  Cornell St  »  27 Cornell St

27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Cornell Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.580-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester

Sale date 07/17/2020
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,147

Lot & Building Information for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,690
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 47 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 47
Depth 125
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Cornell Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,600, the tax amount paid for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $5,146.

When was 27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 07/17/2020 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2020 $250,000
08/08/2014 $1
01/31/2013 $154,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Deed
08/08/2014 - D
08/11/2014 - R
Deed
01/31/2013 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Deed
12/08/2006 - D
12/11/2006 - R
Deed
12/20/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed
11/18/2004 - D
11/23/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,147
Market value $318,600
Assessed value $318,600

Assessment History for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,600 $318,600 16.1547 $5,147 -22.95%
2024 $295,904 $245,600 27.2 $6,680 -10.85%
2023 $266,957 $245,600 30.51 $7,493 -9.33%
2022 $245,600 $245,600 33.65 $8,264 -0.21%
2021 $245,600 $245,600 33.72 $8,282 +10.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Cornell Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.49
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.52
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.52
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.55
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.63

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.34
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.63
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.71
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.87
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.88

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.34
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.46
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.83
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.87