Monroe County  »  14607  »  Harper St  »  71 Harper St

71 Harper Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

71 Harper Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Harper Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Harper Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.580-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Harper Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/23/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,520

Lot & Building Information for 71 Harper Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 126
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 71 Harper Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 71 Harper Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Harper Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 71 Harper Street, Rochester, NY 14607 have?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 71 Harper Street, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 Harper Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

71 Harper Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $156,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Harper Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Harper Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2015 $1

Title Documents for 71 Harper Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Harper Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Harper Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,520
Market value $156,000
Assessed value $156,000

Assessment History for 71 Harper Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Harper Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,000 $156,000 16.1547 $2,520 -31.37%
2024 $162,651 $135,000 27.2 $3,672 -10.85%
2023 $146,739 $135,000 30.51 $4,119 -9.33%
2022 $135,000 $135,000 33.65 $4,543 -0.21%
2021 $135,000 $135,000 33.72 $4,552 +20.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Harper Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Harper Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Harper Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 71 Harper Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 1/2 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,436 01/03/2025 $260,000
56 Cornell St, Rochester 2,274 09/14/2020 $275,000
23 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,766 10/15/2014 $99,900
47-49 Harper St, Rochester 2,920 06/30/2022
50-52 Cornell St, Rochester 4,272 09/27/2006 $219,000
27-29 Edmonds St, Rochester 3,420 06/11/2003 $135,000
48 Cornell St, Rochester 2,141 06/30/2000 $1
17 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,615 07/25/2024 $255,000
21 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,100 10/27/2013 $1