Monroe County  »  14607  »  Monroe Ave  »  493-495 Monroe Ave

493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.580-3-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 11/15/2024
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,606

Lot & Building Information for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 3,653
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 70
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 3,653 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $347,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2024 $270,000
05/13/2004 $250,000
05/31/2001 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Deed
05/13/2004 - D
05/21/2004 - R
Deed
05/31/2001 - D
06/01/2001 - R
Deed
08/30/1995 - D
08/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,606
Market value $347,000
Assessed value $347,000

Assessment History for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,000 $347,000 16.1547 $5,606 +12.80%
2024 $220,120 $182,700 27.2 $4,969 -10.85%
2023 $198,587 $182,700 30.51 $5,574 -9.33%
2022 $182,700 $182,700 33.65 $6,148 -0.21%
2021 $182,700 $182,700 33.72 $6,161 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 493-495 Monroe Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
499 Monroe Ave, Rochester 4,447 12/06/2023 $1
515-521 Monroe Ave, Rochester 4,392 07/06/2011 $475,000
450 S Goodman St, Rochester 3,409 10/17/2008 $132,700
497 Monroe Ave, Rochester 06/20/1995
354 Pearl St, Rochester 2,602
492 Meigs St, Rochester 3,260 12/01/1994 $63,000
23 Amherst St, Rochester 5,550 12/08/2021 $7,775,000
412-414 Pearl St, Rochester 2,228 10/16/2001 $1
1 1/2 Edmonds St, Rochester 3,006 07/20/2001 $46,000
456 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,378 01/29/2024 $263,000