Monroe County  »  14607  »  Oxford St  »  525-527 Oxford St

525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.590-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/04/2022
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,664

Lot & Building Information for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,265
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 84
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536,300, the tax amount paid for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $8,663.

When was 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 10/04/2022 for $495,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2022 $495,000
12/23/2013 $225,100
07/15/2005 $164,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2022 - D
10/06/2022 - R
Deed
12/23/2013 - D
12/24/2013 - R
Deed
07/15/2005 - D
07/18/2005 - R
Deed
12/01/2001 - D
12/07/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/29/2001 - D
08/30/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,664
Market value $536,300
Assessed value $536,300

Assessment History for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $536,300 $536,300 16.1547 $8,664 -7.68%
2024 $415,663 $345,000 27.2 $9,384 -10.85%
2023 $375,000 $345,000 30.51 $10,526 -9.33%
2022 $345,000 $345,000 33.65 $11,609 -0.21%
2021 $345,000 $345,000 33.72 $11,633 +47.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.43
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.43
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.45
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.53
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.47
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.72
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.76
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.76
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.78

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.47
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.59
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.73
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.76

Neighbors for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 525-527 Oxford Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
98 Woodlawn St, Rochester 2,965 05/24/2010 $70,112
507-509 Oxford St, Rochester 2,800 01/04/2010 $100,000
466 Meigs St, Rochester 1,950 12/20/2024 $315,000
370 Pearl St, Rochester 2,584 09/23/2024 $240,000
508 Oxford St, Rochester 2,997 03/13/2000 $120,000
504 Oxford St, Rochester 3,843
492 Meigs St, Rochester 3,260 12/01/1994 $63,000
490-492 Oxford St, Rochester 3,642 10/24/2003 $1
470 Meigs St, Rochester 2,132 05/13/2015 $263,000
500 Oxford St, Rochester 2,687 06/02/2022 $255,000
37 1/2 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,798 02/28/2025 $1
39 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,125 05/16/2025 $1
513-515 Oxford St, Rochester 2,857 09/06/2019 $385,000
521 Oxford St, Rochester 4,323 02/14/2025 $550,000
462 Meigs St, Rochester 2,031 09/19/2006 $80,000
376 Pearl St, Rochester 3,560 10/06/2022 $1
94 Woodlawn St, Rochester 1,617 07/09/2009
474-476 Meigs St, Rochester 2,300 10/27/2013 $1
480-482 Meigs St, Rochester 2,446 01/27/2011 $121,850
488 Meigs St, Rochester 2,958 01/27/2025 $519,000