Monroe County  »  14607  »  Monroe Ave  »  686-688 Monroe Ave

686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.590-1-41.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/25/2017
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,425

Lot & Building Information for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,565
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 117 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 117
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 1,565 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $273,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2017 $345,000
11/15/2012 $180,000
07/20/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2017 - D
01/27/2017 - R
Deed
11/15/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Deed
07/20/2004 - D
07/20/2004 - R
Deed
06/04/1998 - D
06/08/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,425
Market value $273,900
Assessed value $273,900

Assessment History for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $273,900 $273,900 16.1547 $4,425 -9.62%
2024 $216,867 $180,000 27.2 $4,896 -10.85%
2023 $195,652 $180,000 30.51 $5,492 -9.33%
2022 $180,000 $180,000 33.65 $6,057 -0.21%
2021 $180,000 $180,000 33.72 $6,070 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 686-688 Monroe Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
98 Woodlawn St, Rochester 2,965 05/24/2010 $70,112
680 Monroe Ave, Rochester 2,995 12/02/2020 $868,400
76-78 Woodlawn St, Rochester 2,392
82-84 Woodlawn St, Rochester 2,392 01/19/2016 $118,000
370 Pearl St, Rochester 2,584 09/23/2024 $240,000
666-670 Monroe Ave, Rochester 7,637 12/30/1996 $525,000
63 Woodlawn St, Rochester 1,732 09/03/1993 $45,000
640-644 Monroe Ave, Rochester 12,966 12/29/2021 $2,540,953
543-545 Oxford St, Rochester 2,550 01/04/2022 $289,000