Monroe County  »  14607  »  Meigs St  »  406 Meigs St

406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 Meigs Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.580-4-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/26/2017
Sale price $166,800
Arm's length
Property tax $4,557

Lot & Building Information for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,034
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 68 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 68
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2016
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,100, the tax amount paid for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $4,557.

When was 406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 01/26/2017 for $166,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2017 $166,800
03/29/2011 $23,000
09/28/2010 $18,883
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2017 - D
02/01/2017 - R
Deed
03/29/2011 - D
03/30/2011 - R
Deed
09/28/2010 - D
09/28/2010 - R
Deed
11/21/2006 - D
11/22/2006 - R
Deed
08/08/2006 - D
08/16/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,557
Market value $282,100
Assessed value $282,100

Assessment History for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,100 $282,100 16.1547 $4,557 +0.45%
2024 $200,964 $166,800 27.2 $4,537 -10.85%
2023 $181,304 $166,800 30.51 $5,089 -9.33%
2022 $166,800 $166,800 33.65 $5,613 -0.21%
2021 $166,800 $166,800 33.72 $5,624 +36.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.46
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.58
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.63
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.70
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.70

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.16
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.46
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.74
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.88
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.96

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.16
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.28
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.88
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.01

Neighbors for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 406 Meigs Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Rutgers St, Rochester 3,543 03/21/2022 $475,000
428-430 Meigs St, Rochester 2,945 06/14/2016 $120,000
438 Meigs St, Rochester 1,590 01/13/2023 $126,000
444 Oxford St, Rochester 3,964
185 Rutgers St, Rochester 3,997 09/05/1997 $170,000
422-424 Meigs St, Rochester 2,520 04/05/2021
472 Oxford St, Rochester 3,686 10/04/2004 $220,000
161 Rutgers St, Rochester 3,584 10/25/2019 $319,000
165 Rutgers St, Rochester 3,038 01/24/2005 $224,900
358 Pearl St, Rochester 1,596 01/18/2013 $1
456 Oxford St, Rochester 4,032 01/19/2005 $1
434 Meigs St, Rochester 1,911 11/16/2017 $1
466 Oxford St, Rochester 2,801 01/22/2015 $1
442 Meigs St, Rochester 1,664 12/14/2016 $125,000
369 Westminster Rd, Rochester 3,815 01/25/2016 $1
416-418 Meigs St, Rochester 2,344 04/27/2018 $75,000
446-450 Meigs St, Rochester 4,244 02/13/2004 $1
450 Oxford St, Rochester 5,659
412 Meigs St, Rochester 2,020 10/31/2022 $179,999
454 Meigs St, Rochester 2,066 05/31/1996 $1