Monroe County  »  14607  »  Dartmouth St  »  229 Dartmouth St

229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.590-2-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester

Current property tax $6,153

Lot & Building Information for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 140
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,100, the tax amount paid for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $7,675.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,675
Current property tax $6,153
Market value $475,100
Assessed value $475,100

Assessment History for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,100 $475,100 16.1547 $7,675 -1.17%
2024 $343,976 $285,500 27.2 $7,766 -10.85%
2023 $310,326 $285,500 30.51 $8,711 -9.33%
2022 $285,500 $285,500 33.65 $9,607 -0.21%
2021 $285,500 $285,500 33.72 $9,627 +5.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Dartmouth Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.32
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.32
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.44
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.54
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.59
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.68
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.68
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.82
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.85

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.59
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.60