Monroe County  »  14608  »  Seward St  »  207 Seward St

207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 207 Seward Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Plymouth Exchange
Parcel ID 121.610-2-86.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 207 Seward Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/31/2018
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $937

Lot & Building Information for 207 Seward Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,234
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 50
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 207 Seward Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 207 Seward Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 207 Seward Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,234 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,000, the tax amount paid for 207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $936.

When was 207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 08/31/2018 for $50,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 207 Seward Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 Seward Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2018 $50,000
01/07/2016 $1
01/23/2013 $20,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 207 Seward Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 207 Seward Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Deed
01/07/2016 - D
01/07/2016 - R
Deed
01/23/2013 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Deed
03/10/2011 - D
03/10/2011 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 207 Seward Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 207 Seward Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $937
Market value $58,000
Assessed value $58,000

Assessment History for 207 Seward Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 Seward Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $58,000 $58,000 16.1547 $937 -31.10%
2024 $60,241 $50,000 27.2 $1,360 -10.85%
2023 $54,348 $50,000 30.51 $1,526 -9.33%
2022 $50,000 $50,000 33.65 $1,683 -0.21%
2021 $50,000 $50,000 33.72 $1,686 +141.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 207 Seward Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 207 Seward Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.22
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.22
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.30
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.30
School 4 George Mather Forbes 2 Public PK, K-6 276 0.50

Nearest middle schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.30
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.52
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.63
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.85
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.93

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.63