Monroe County  »  14620  »  Gregory St  »  242-244 Gregory St

242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.640-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/26/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,520

Lot & Building Information for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,505
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 150
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,000, the tax amount paid for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $2,520.

When was 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold?

242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 11/08/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2016 $1
09/22/2014 $138,000
06/16/2008 $96,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed
11/01/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Deed
08/26/2016 - D
09/06/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/22/2014 - D
09/22/2014 - R
Deed
06/16/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,520
Market value $156,000
Assessed value $156,000

Assessment History for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,000 $156,000 16.1547 $2,520 -39.08%
2024 $183,253 $152,100 27.2 $4,137 -10.85%
2023 $165,326 $152,100 30.51 $4,641 -9.33%
2022 $152,100 $152,100 33.65 $5,118 -0.21%
2021 $152,100 $152,100 33.72 $5,129 +6.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.14
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.47
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.47
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.79
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.14
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.47
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.50
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.70
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.08

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.47
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.50
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.19
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.19
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 1.30

Neighbors for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 242-244 Gregory Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 Sanford St, Rochester 1,783 05/20/2010 $293,000
85 Hickory St, Rochester 2,656 03/24/2022
38 Gregory St, Rochester 1,128 04/03/2013 $68,000
160 Gregory St, Rochester
248 Sanford St, Rochester 1,900 05/11/2001 $50,000
250 Gregory St, Rochester 1,403 04/11/2005 $41,200
30 Gregory St, Rochester 1,306
280 Sanford St, Rochester 16,000 09/29/1995 $200,000
136 Gregory St, Rochester 1,736 06/28/2022 $116,000
741-743 South Ave, Rochester 3,294 08/06/2015 $150,000
729-735 South Ave, Rochester 2,832 08/29/2024 $452,500
238-240 Gregory St, Rochester 2,327 06/22/1993 $51,000
236 Gregory St, Rochester 2,983 02/24/2021 $255,000
222 Gregory St, Rochester 2,423 02/09/2016 $1
87 Hickory St, Rochester 2,414 03/24/2022
256-258 Gregory St, Rochester 2,323 12/28/2017 $110,000
226 Gregory St, Rochester 2,856
254 Sanford St, Rochester 939
262 Sanford St, Rochester 958
288-290 Sanford St, Rochester 1,680 07/29/2002 $48,000