Monroe County  »  14620  »  Averill Ave  »  175 Averill Ave

175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.640-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/23/2012
Sale price $89,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,403

Lot & Building Information for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,616
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 150
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,000, the tax amount paid for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $2,633.

When was 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 07/23/2012 for $89,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2012 $89,900
04/22/2011 $16,000
06/15/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Deed
04/22/2011 - D
04/22/2011 - R
Deed
06/15/2000 - D
06/20/2000 - R
Deed
08/03/1998 - D
08/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,633
Current property tax $2,403
Market value $163,000
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $163,000 $163,000 16.1547 $2,633 -24.43%
2024 $154,337 $128,100 27.2 $3,484 -10.85%
2023 $139,239 $128,100 30.51 $3,908 -9.33%
2022 $128,100 $128,100 33.65 $4,311 -0.21%
2021 $128,100 $128,100 33.72 $4,320 +37.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Averill Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.16
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.55
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.55
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.89
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.16
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.47
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.55
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.62
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.08

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.41
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.47
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 1.22