Monroe County  »  14620  »  South Ave  »  602-604 South Ave

602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.640-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/18/1994
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,900

Lot & Building Information for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 3,360
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 64 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 64
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 3,360 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $117,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/1994 $1

Title Documents for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Deed
07/18/1994 - D
07/19/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,900
Market value $117,600
Assessed value $117,600

Assessment History for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,600 $117,600 16.1547 $1,900 -25.78%
2024 $113,373 $94,100 27.2 $2,560 -10.85%
2023 $102,283 $94,100 30.51 $2,871 -9.33%
2022 $94,100 $94,100 33.65 $3,166 -0.21%
2021 $94,100 $94,100 33.72 $3,173 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 602-604 South Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Lawton St, Rochester 12/20/2024 $608
638-642 South Ave, Rochester 7,574 03/10/2016 $1
540-542 Meigs St, Rochester 2,569
80 Hickory St, Rochester 1,464 08/02/2004 $74,900
84 1/2 Hickory St, Rochester 3,204 12/23/2011 $1
260 Gregory St, Rochester 1,436 10/24/2019 $135,000
532-534 Meigs St, Rochester 1,694 10/02/2007 $88,000