17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Pearl Meigs Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 121.660-2-30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
| Sale date | 12/04/2017 |
| Sale price | $335,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,654 |
Lot & Building Information for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
| Building sqft | 4,206 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
- • Improvements for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,206 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $350,000, the tax amount paid for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 is $5,654.
When was 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold?17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 12/05/2017.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,654 |
| Market value | $350,000 |
| Assessed value | $350,000 |
Assessment History for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $350,000 | $350,000 | 16.1547 | $5,654 | -25.76% |
| 2024 | $337,349 | $280,000 | 27.2 | $7,616 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $304,348 | $280,000 | 30.51 | $8,543 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $280,000 | $280,000 | 33.65 | $9,422 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $280,000 | $280,000 | 33.72 | $9,442 | +68.89% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,891 |
| Median age | 32.6 |
| Average household income | $84,215 |
| Family households | 23.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,167 |
| Owner occupied units | 18.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $336,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $375,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 17 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 695 Meigs St, Rochester | 2,009 | 12/17/2021 | $97,500 |
| 19 Sumner Park, Rochester | 2,742 | 03/17/2023 | $375,000 |
| 100 Boardman St, Rochester | 1,955 | ||
| 13 Sumner Park, Rochester | 2,214 | ||
| 23 Sumner Park, Rochester | 1,934 | 12/02/1994 | $58,000 |
| 689 Meigs St, Rochester | 1,962 | 04/18/2003 | $1 |
| 27 Sumner Park, Rochester | 3,552 | 10/19/2012 | $178,500 |