Monroe County  »  14607  »  S Goodman St  »  537 S Goodman St

537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.660-1-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Sale date 11/03/2023
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,795

Lot & Building Information for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 39 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 39
Depth 101
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,800, the tax amount paid for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $4,794.

When was 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 11/03/2023 for $265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2023 $265,000
11/02/2020 $200,000
07/22/2015 $112,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2023 - D
02/27/2024 - R
Deed
11/02/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Deed
07/22/2015 - D
08/21/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,795
Market value $296,800
Assessed value $296,800

Assessment History for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,800 $296,800 16.1547 $4,795 +30.58%
2024 $162,651 $135,000 27.2 $3,672 -10.85%
2023 $146,739 $135,000 30.51 $4,119 -9.33%
2022 $135,000 $135,000 33.65 $4,543 -0.21%
2021 $135,000 $135,000 33.72 $4,552 +13.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.45
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.45
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.72
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.72
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.73

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.31
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.45
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.85
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.85
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.89

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.31
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.43
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.85
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.01

Neighbors for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 537 South Goodman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Boardman St, Rochester 1,695 02/22/2019 $126,000
190 Richard St, Rochester 3,554 09/01/1994 $40,000
40 Sumner Park, Rochester
533 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,600 10/18/2019 $210,000
522 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,945 05/30/2023
178 Richard St, Rochester 1,394 01/24/2025 $180,000
31 Sumner Park, Rochester 2,669 03/03/2004 $138,300
33 Sumner Park, Rochester 2,260 08/06/2020 $170,000
29 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester 2,908 07/19/2017 $1
527 S Goodman St, Rochester 3,574 02/05/2025 $1
57 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,916 03/28/2002 $65,000
126 Boardman St, Rochester 1,682 11/22/2003 $1
50 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,702 11/18/2009 $113,000
52 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,776
184 Richard St, Rochester 1,669 08/06/2016 $99,900
35 Sumner Park, Rochester 2,431 07/27/2016 $1
528 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,272 09/20/2002 $78,000
37 Sumner Park, Rochester 1,903 02/08/2024
59 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,366 01/22/2018 $90,000
534 S Goodman St, Rochester 1,822 10/27/2023 $200,000