Monroe County  »  14607  »  Richard St  »  185 Richard St

185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Richard Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.660-2-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Richard Street, Rochester

Sale date 11/14/2013
Sale price $86,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,325

Lot & Building Information for 185 Richard Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,075
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 88 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 88
Year built 1885
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 185 Richard Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 185 Richard Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Richard Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1885 and has a total of 2,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,800, the tax amount paid for 185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $3,324.

When was 185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 11/14/2013 for $86,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Richard Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Richard Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2013 $86,000
05/05/2009 $1
09/02/2005 $129,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Richard Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Richard Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Deed
05/05/2009 - D
05/12/2009 - R
Deed
09/02/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Deed
12/10/2001 - D
12/12/2001 - R
Deed
09/21/2000 - D
11/17/2000 - R
Deed
10/16/1997 - D
11/13/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Richard Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Richard Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,325
Market value $205,800
Assessed value $205,800

Assessment History for 185 Richard Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Richard Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,800 $205,800 16.1547 $3,325 -8.44%
2024 $160,843 $133,500 27.2 $3,631 -10.85%
2023 $145,109 $133,500 30.51 $4,073 -9.33%
2022 $133,500 $133,500 33.65 $4,492 -0.21%
2021 $133,500 $133,500 33.72 $4,502 +28.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Richard Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Richard Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.32
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.56
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.66
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.66
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.72

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.44
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.56
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.72
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.72
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.94

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.44
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.56
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.72