Monroe County  »  14620  »  Monroe Ave  »  918 Monroe Ave

918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 121.680-2-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/30/1999
Sale price $101,860
Arm's length
Property tax $6,300

Lot & Building Information for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 4,365
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,000, the tax amount paid for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $6,300.

When was 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 07/30/1999 for $101,860.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1999 $101,860
12/29/1993 $78,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/1999 - D
07/30/1999 - R
Deed
12/29/1993 - D
01/04/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,300
Market value $390,000
Assessed value $390,000

Assessment History for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,000 $390,000 16.1547 $6,300 -5.11%
2024 $294,096 $244,100 27.2 $6,640 -10.85%
2023 $265,326 $244,100 30.51 $7,447 -9.33%
2022 $244,100 $244,100 33.65 $8,214 -0.21%
2021 $244,100 $244,100 33.72 $8,231 +18.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 918 Monroe Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.27
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.42
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.42
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.79
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.97
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 1.00

Nearest high schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.42
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.60