Monroe County  »  14607  »  Barrington St  »  383-385 Barrington St

383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.670-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/29/2008
Sale price $178,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,707

Lot & Building Information for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,970
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 133
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $353,300, the tax amount paid for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $5,707.

When was 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 08/29/2008 for $178,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2008 $178,000
07/26/2005 $1
11/03/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2008 - D
09/03/2008 - R
Deed
07/26/2005 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed
11/03/2003 - D
02/04/2004 - R
Deed
08/11/1993 - D
05/06/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,707
Market value $353,300
Assessed value $353,300

Assessment History for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,300 $353,300 16.1547 $5,707 -20.09%
2024 $316,386 $262,600 27.2 $7,143 -10.85%
2023 $285,435 $262,600 30.51 $8,012 -9.33%
2022 $262,600 $262,600 33.65 $8,836 -0.21%
2021 $262,600 $262,600 33.72 $8,855 +13.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 383-385 Barrington Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.32
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.32
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.39
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.48
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.56
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.56
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.72
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.93
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.94

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.54
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.56