Monroe County  »  14607  »  Canterbury Rd  »  143 Canterbury Rd

143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.680-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

Sale date 11/06/2009
Sale price $213,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,774

Lot & Building Information for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,647
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 146 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 146
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607?

143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,647 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419,300, the tax amount paid for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607 is $6,773.

When was 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 11/06/2009 for $213,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2009 $213,900
09/13/2002 $192,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Deed
09/13/2002 - D
09/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,774
Market value $419,300
Assessed value $419,300

Assessment History for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $419,300 $419,300 16.1547 $6,774 -12.10%
2024 $341,325 $283,300 27.2 $7,706 -10.85%
2023 $307,935 $283,300 30.51 $8,643 -9.33%
2022 $283,300 $283,300 33.65 $9,533 -0.21%
2021 $283,300 $283,300 33.72 $9,553 +9.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.32
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.32
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.40
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.40
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.49
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.49
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.81
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.99
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 1.02

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.49
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.49
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.81
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.93

Neighbors for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 143 Canterbury Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52-54 Luzerne St, Rochester 2,413 08/23/2021 $242,500
60-62 Luzerne St, Rochester 2,184 01/31/2022 $1
121 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 2,745 08/21/2013 $160,000
115 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 2,714 05/22/2017 $247,500
88 Hawley St, Rochester 1,050 07/30/2008 $11,500
161 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 2,705 01/14/2003 $1
94 Hawley St, Rochester 980 03/16/2012 $2,800
97 Hawley St, Rochester 1,176 10/22/2021 $63,700
307 Seward St, Rochester 1,824 07/28/2023 $60,000
56-58 Luzerne St, Rochester 2,160 10/15/2021 $240,000
91-93 Hawley St, Rochester
15 Overdale St, Rochester 2,292 08/23/2017 $1
92 Hawley St, Rochester 725 09/15/2021
135 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 3,330 03/25/2014 $262,000
169 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 2,248 03/19/2016 $245,000
177 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 1,402
48-50 Luzerne St, Rochester 2,592 10/17/2011 $115,000
129 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 3,585 10/21/2024 $350,000
155 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 2,429 06/14/2019 $249,900
149-151 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 3,716 07/14/2000 $143,000