Monroe County  »  14620  »  Cypress St  »  44-46 Cypress St

44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.700-1-11.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester

Sale date 07/20/1992
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,774

Lot & Building Information for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,598
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 150
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,300, the tax amount paid for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $4,301.

When was 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold?

44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 06/10/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/1992 $1

Title Documents for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Deed
05/10/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Deed
08/18/1993 - D
11/15/1993 - R
Deed
07/20/1992 - D
03/09/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,302
Current property tax $2,774
Market value $266,300
Assessed value $266,300

Assessment History for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $266,300 $266,300 16.1547 $4,302 -9.67%
2024 $210,964 $175,100 27.2 $4,763 -10.85%
2023 $190,326 $175,100 30.51 $5,342 -9.33%
2022 $175,100 $175,100 33.65 $5,892 -0.21%
2021 $175,100 $175,100 33.72 $5,904 +13.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44-46 Cypress Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.34
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.34
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.54
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.70
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.34
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.54
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.61
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.70
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.89

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.84
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.89