Monroe County  »  14608  »  Exchange St  »  920 Exchange St

920 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

920 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 920 Exchange Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Plymouth Exchange
Parcel ID 121.690-3-37.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

Sale date 02/12/2008
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,890

Lot & Building Information for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

Building sqft 58,320
Total sqft 121,528
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 3.83
Lot dimensions 360 ft X 396 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 360
Depth 396
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 920 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 920 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 58,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4.

What is the year built & the current market value of 920 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

920 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $364,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2008 $245,000
10/31/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2008 - D
02/20/2008 - R
Deed
10/31/1997 - D
01/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,890
Market value $364,600
Assessed value $364,600

Assessment History for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,600 $364,600 16.1547 $5,890 -35.21%
2024 $402,651 $334,200 27.2 $9,090 -10.85%
2023 $363,261 $334,200 30.51 $10,196 -9.33%
2022 $334,200 $334,200 33.65 $11,246 -0.21%
2021 $334,200 $334,200 33.72 $11,269 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 920 Exchange Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Cypress St, Rochester 1,516 08/13/2002 $49,500
826 Exchange St, Rochester 2,578 03/12/2002 $2,500
136 Cypress St, Rochester 924 09/25/2020
812 Exchange St, Rochester 1,289 07/09/2012 $5,500
152 Cypress St, Rochester 1,274 06/25/2009 $1
91 Violetta St, Rochester 05/26/1994 $300,000
156 Cypress St, Rochester 1,838 09/01/2021 $190,000
840 Exchange St, Rochester 1,632 12/11/1996 $3,300