Monroe County  »  14620  »  Cypress St  »  157 Cypress St

157 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Cypress Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.710-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester

Current property tax $2,522

Lot & Building Information for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,312
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 115
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Cypress Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

157 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,400, the tax amount paid for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $2,752.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,753
Current property tax $2,522
Market value $170,400
Assessed value $170,400

Assessment History for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $170,400 $170,400 16.1547 $2,753 -20.25%
2024 $152,892 $126,900 27.2 $3,452 -10.85%
2023 $137,935 $126,900 30.51 $3,872 -9.33%
2022 $126,900 $126,900 33.65 $4,270 -0.21%
2021 $126,900 $126,900 33.72 $4,279 +10.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Cypress Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.24
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.24
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.42
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.75
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.24
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.42
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.71
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.78
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.86

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.74
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.78
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.96