Monroe County  »  14620  »  Cypress St  »  72 Cypress St

72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Cypress Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.710-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/03/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,162

Lot & Building Information for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,235
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 150
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,235 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,100, the tax amount paid for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $2,392.

When was 72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 05/03/2012 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2012 $1

Title Documents for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2012 - D
05/08/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,393
Current property tax $2,162
Market value $148,100
Assessed value $148,100

Assessment History for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,100 $148,100 16.1547 $2,393 -21.53%
2024 $135,060 $112,100 27.2 $3,049 -10.85%
2023 $121,848 $112,100 30.51 $3,420 -9.33%
2022 $112,100 $112,100 33.65 $3,772 -0.21%
2021 $112,100 $112,100 33.72 $3,780 +7.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.32
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.32
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.50
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.74
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.32
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.50
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.63
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.74
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.85

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.81
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.85
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.98
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.98
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.22

Neighbors for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 72 Cypress Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Cypress St, Rochester 2,992 10/25/2013 $125,000
50-52 Cypress St, Rochester 2,128 07/01/2021 $141,999
267 Sanford St, Rochester 2,000 11/09/2006 $60,000
751-759 South Ave, Rochester 1,966 04/13/2017 $1
82 Cypress St, Rochester 1,707 07/22/2013 $119,000
92 Cypress St, Rochester 1,692 09/03/2003 $74,900
277 Sanford St, Rochester 856 06/11/2021 $150,000
54 Cypress St, Rochester 1,080 10/25/2013 $40,000
281 Sanford St, Rochester 2,137 09/18/2018 $1
86 Cypress St, Rochester 2,357 12/21/2021 $199,999
98 Cypress St, Rochester 1,240 02/23/2000 $1
84 Linden St, Rochester 2,032
92 Linden St, Rochester 1,680 12/29/2020 $1
183 Linden St, Rochester 1,975
271 Sanford St, Rochester 4,936 01/05/2006 $1
98 Linden St, Rochester 1,940 10/01/2018 $145,000
767-769 South Ave, Rochester 1,297 01/23/2018 $1
102 Cypress St, Rochester 1,914 01/23/2025
78 Cypress St, Rochester 1,967 08/08/2022
104 Linden St, Rochester 1,680