Monroe County  »  14620  »  Sanford St  »  159 Sanford St

159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Sanford Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.710-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/24/2020
Sale price $105,100
Arm's length
Property tax $3,294

Lot & Building Information for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,026
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 125
Year built 1858
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Sanford Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1858 and has a total of 2,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,900, the tax amount paid for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,293.

When was 159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 03/24/2020 for $105,100.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2020 $105,100
01/30/2015 $80,000
09/26/2011 $67,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2020 - D
03/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/30/2015 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Deed
09/26/2011 - D
09/26/2011 - R
Deed
08/07/2006 - D
08/07/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,294
Market value $203,900
Assessed value $203,900

Assessment History for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $203,900 $203,900 16.1547 $3,294 -29.59%
2024 $207,229 $172,000 27.2 $4,678 -10.85%
2023 $186,957 $172,000 30.51 $5,248 +8.90%
2022 $143,200 $143,200 33.65 $4,819 -0.21%
2021 $143,200 $143,200 33.72 $4,829 +72.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Sanford Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.32
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.32
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.35
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.78
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.32
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.35
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.66
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.71
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.89

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.67
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.71
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.04