Monroe County  »  14620  »  MT Vernon Ave  »  142 MT Vernon Ave

142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Highland Park
Parcel ID 121.720-3-50.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/14/2021
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,039

Lot & Building Information for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,952
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 80
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $4,038.

When was 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 04/14/2021 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2021 $250,000
11/29/2003 $89,450
03/14/2001 $73,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Deed
11/29/2003 - D
12/30/2003 - R
Deed
03/14/2001 - D
03/15/2001 - R
Deed
08/04/1995 - D
08/04/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,039
Market value $250,000
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $250,000 16.1547 $4,039 -21.85%
2024 $228,916 $190,000 27.2 $5,168 -10.85%
2023 $206,522 $190,000 30.51 $5,797 -6.32%
2022 $183,900 $183,900 33.65 $6,188 -0.21%
2021 $183,900 $183,900 33.72 $6,201 +32.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Mt Vernon Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.27
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.40
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.40
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.55
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.27
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.40
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.56
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.94
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.06

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.56
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.59
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.06