Monroe County  »  14620  »  South Ave  »  829 South Ave

829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 829 South Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.720-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 829 South Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/25/2021
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,628

Lot & Building Information for 829 South Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,125
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 122 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 122
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 829 South Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 829 South Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 829 South Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,400, the tax amount paid for 829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $5,628.

When was 829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 04/25/2021 for $235,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 829 South Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 829 South Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2021 $235,000
03/05/2001 $84,500
03/31/1994 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 829 South Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 829 South Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Deed
03/05/2001 - D
03/06/2001 - R
Deed
03/31/1994 - D
04/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 829 South Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 829 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,628
Market value $348,400
Assessed value $348,400

Assessment History for 829 South Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 829 South Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,400 $348,400 16.1547 $5,628 +36.67%
2024 $182,410 $151,400 27.2 $4,118 -10.85%
2023 $164,565 $151,400 30.51 $4,619 -9.33%
2022 $151,400 $151,400 33.65 $5,095 -0.21%
2021 $151,400 $151,400 33.72 $5,105 +2.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 829 South Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 829 South Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.27
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.27
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.31
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.62
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.27
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.31
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.67
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.82
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.98

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.66