Monroe County  »  14620  »  Caroline St  »  336 Caroline St

336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 Caroline Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Highland Park
Parcel ID 121.730-3-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/11/2012
Sale price $50,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,523

Lot & Building Information for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,427
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 98 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 98
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 Caroline Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,427 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,200, the tax amount paid for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $2,523.

When was 336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 05/11/2012 for $50,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2012 $50,500
12/20/2005 $38,000
06/25/1998 $29,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2012 - D
05/14/2012 - R
Deed
12/20/2005 - D
12/27/2005 - R
Deed
06/25/1998 - D
06/25/1998 - R
Deed
08/05/1994 - D
09/08/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,523
Market value $156,200
Assessed value $156,200

Assessment History for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,200 $156,200 16.1547 $2,523 -5.82%
2024 $118,675 $98,500 27.2 $2,679 -10.85%
2023 $107,065 $98,500 30.51 $3,005 -9.33%
2022 $98,500 $98,500 33.65 $3,315 -0.21%
2021 $98,500 $98,500 33.72 $3,321 +26.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 336 Caroline Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.42
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.47
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.49
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.59
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.42
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.57
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.59
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.89
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.89

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.57