Monroe County  »  14620  »  Rosedale St  »  97 Rosedale St

97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Monroe
Parcel ID 121.760-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/19/2019
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,373

Lot & Building Information for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,918
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,700, the tax amount paid for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $4,373.

When was 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 09/19/2019 for $190,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2019 $190,000
04/14/2014 $133,000
07/02/2008 $144,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Deed
04/14/2014 - D
04/15/2014 - R
Deed
07/02/2008 - D
07/15/2008 - R
Deed
08/24/2001 - D
08/29/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,373
Market value $270,700
Assessed value $270,700

Assessment History for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,700 $270,700 16.1547 $4,373 -7.76%
2024 $210,000 $174,300 27.2 $4,741 -10.85%
2023 $189,457 $174,300 30.51 $5,318 -9.33%
2022 $174,300 $174,300 33.65 $5,865 -0.21%
2021 $174,300 $174,300 33.72 $5,877 +16.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Rosedale Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.22
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.22
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.23
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.23
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.22
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.79
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.94
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 1.05

Nearest high schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.22