Monroe County  »  14620  »  Monroe Ave  »  1006 Monroe Ave

1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 121.760-1-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/29/2017
Sale price $369,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 10,736
Total sqft 11,825
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 204 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 120
Depth 204
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1930 and has a total of 10,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,000, the tax amount paid for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $8,077.

When was 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 08/29/2017 for $369,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2017 $369,000

Title Documents for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2017 - D
08/30/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,077
Current property tax $0
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $500,000

Assessment History for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $500,000 16.1547 $8,077 -34.39%
2024 $545,301 $452,600 27.2 $12,311 -10.85%
2023 $491,957 $452,600 30.51 $13,809 -9.33%
2022 $452,600 $452,600 33.65 $15,230 -0.21%
2021 $452,600 $452,600 33.72 $15,262 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1006 Monroe Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
609 MT Hope Ave, Rochester 5,329 03/29/2019 $350,000
858 South Ave, Rochester 1,358 04/15/2019 $129,680
876-878 South Ave, Rochester 3,260 03/20/2017 $350,000
984-990 Monroe Ave, Rochester 19,701 11/30/2004 $840,000
174 Joseph C Wilson Blvd, Rochester
260 Rosedale St, Rochester 2,700 07/14/2020
178-180 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 2,096 05/04/2023 $302,000
962 Monroe Ave, Rochester 16,401 09/16/2005 $500,000
1035 Monroe Ave, Rochester 3,310 12/12/2016 $1