640 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information
640 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 640 Linden Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14620 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Highland Park |
| Parcel ID | 121.810-2-52 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Linden Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 03/26/2021 |
| Sale price | $216,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,966 |
Lot & Building Information for 640 Linden Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,582 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.06 |
| Lot dimensions | 33 ft X 93 ft |
| Frontage | 33 |
| Depth | 93 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 640 Linden Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 640 Linden Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 640 Linden Street, Rochester
640 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,582 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 640 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $183,600, the tax amount paid for 640 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $2,966.
When was 640 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?640 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 03/26/2021 for $216,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 640 Linden Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Linden Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 640 Linden Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 640 Linden Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 640 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,966 |
| Market value | $183,600 |
| Assessed value | $183,600 |
Assessment History for 640 Linden Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Linden Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $183,600 | $183,600 | 16.1547 | $2,966 | -14.94% |
| 2024 | $154,458 | $128,200 | 27.2 | $3,487 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $139,348 | $128,200 | 30.51 | $3,911 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $128,200 | $128,200 | 33.65 | $4,314 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $128,200 | $128,200 | 33.72 | $4,323 | +0.18% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Linden Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Linden Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City | NR | Charter | K-2 | 80 | 0.34 |
| School 35 Pinnacle | 2 | Public | K-6 | 372 | 0.48 |
| Nativity Preparatory Academy | NR | Private | 5-8 | 60 | 0.54 |
| Anna Murray-Douglass Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 757 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONROE LOWER SCHOOL | 1 | Public | 7-8 | 272 | 0.70 |
| Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus | NR | Private | 4-12 | 81 | 0.84 |
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 0.84 |