Monroe County  »  14620  »  S Goodman St  »  838-844 S Goodman St

838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Highland Park
Parcel ID 121.810-1-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/30/2024
Sale price $96,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,625

Lot & Building Information for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,615
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 56 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 56
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14620 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 1,615 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $162,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2024 $96,000

Title Documents for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2024 - D
09/04/2024 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,625
Market value $162,500
Assessed value $162,500

Assessment History for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,500 $162,500 16.1547 $2,625 +60.85%
2024 $72,289 $60,000 27.2 $1,632 -10.85%
2023 $65,217 $60,000 30.51 $1,831 -9.33%
2022 $60,000 $60,000 33.65 $2,019 -0.21%
2021 $60,000 $60,000 33.72 $2,023 +15.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 838-844 South Goodman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
567 Linden St, Rochester 1,962 04/04/2025 $305,000
900 S Goodman St, Rochester
256 Benton St, Rochester 889 07/12/2021 $125,000
355 Caroline St, Rochester 1,143 03/06/2020 $105,000
124 Seager St, Rochester 1,188 07/19/2005 $56,000
123 Seager St, Rochester 843 10/21/1997 $39,000
824 S Goodman St, Rochester 1,109 04/12/2001 $1