661 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information
661 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 661 Linden Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14620 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Highland Park |
| Parcel ID | 121.820-1-36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 661 Linden Street, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/21/2018 |
| Sale price | $169,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,443 |
Lot & Building Information for 661 Linden Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,974 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Lot dimensions | 33 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 33 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 661 Linden Street, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 661 Linden Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 661 Linden Street, Rochester
661 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 661 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $275,000, the tax amount paid for 661 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $4,442.
When was 661 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?661 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 05/21/2018 for $169,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 661 Linden Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 661 Linden Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 661 Linden Street, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 661 Linden Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 661 Linden Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,443 |
| Market value | $275,000 |
| Assessed value | $275,000 |
Assessment History for 661 Linden Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 661 Linden Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,000 | $275,000 | 16.1547 | $4,443 | -3.36% |
| 2024 | $203,614 | $169,000 | 27.2 | $4,597 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $183,696 | $169,000 | 30.51 | $5,156 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $169,000 | $169,000 | 33.65 | $5,687 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $169,000 | $169,000 | 33.72 | $5,699 | +38.22% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 661 Linden Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 661 Linden Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City | NR | Charter | K-2 | 80 | 0.35 |
| School 35 Pinnacle | 2 | Public | K-6 | 372 | 0.44 |
| Nativity Preparatory Academy | NR | Private | 5-8 | 60 | 0.57 |
| Anna Murray-Douglass Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 757 | 0.63 |
| Anna Murray-Douglass Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 757 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nativity Preparatory Academy | NR | Private | 5-8 | 60 | 0.57 |
| Anna Murray-Douglass Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 757 | 0.63 |
| MONROE LOWER SCHOOL | 1 | Public | 7-8 | 272 | 0.71 |
| Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus | NR | Private | 4-12 | 81 | 0.80 |
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 0.80 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Monroe High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 681 | 0.71 |
| School Without Walls | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 262 | 0.79 |
| Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus | NR | Private | 4-12 | 81 | 0.80 |
| Hillside Childrens Center School | NR | Private | 4-12 | 85 | 0.80 |
| Destiny Christian School & Preschool | NR | Private | PK, K-10 | 136 | 0.83 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 661 Linden Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 661 Linden Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 665 Linden St, Rochester | 1,460 | 10/13/2009 | $96,900 |
| 1071 S Clinton Ave, Rochester | 1,700 | 06/12/2017 | $71,200 |
| 885 S Goodman St, Rochester | 1,610 | 06/27/1997 | $60,000 |
| 877 S Goodman St, Rochester | 1,530 | 10/13/2006 | $84,900 |
| 679 Linden St, Rochester | 1,568 | 05/18/2018 | $50,500 |
| 691 Linden St, Rochester | 1,291 | ||
| 881 S Goodman St, Rochester | 1,384 | 12/14/2007 | $122,000 |
| 675 Linden St, Rochester | 1,396 | 10/10/2017 | $92,000 |
| 697 Linden St, Rochester | 2,598 | 01/13/2012 | $100,000 |
| 560 Linden St, Rochester | 1,536 | 06/24/1994 | $86,000 |
| 564 Linden St, Rochester | 1,642 | 04/13/2012 | $147,500 |
| 687 Linden St, Rochester | 1,680 | 03/02/2015 | $1 |
| 701 Linden St, Rochester | 2,250 | 03/21/2022 | $1 |
| 570 Linden St, Rochester | 2,441 | 09/01/1998 | $86,000 |
| 50 Crawford St, Rochester | 1,810 | 12/21/2009 | $130,000 |
| 1067-1069 S Clinton Ave, Rochester | 2,092 | 11/26/2013 | $108,000 |
| 872 S Goodman St, Rochester | 1,412 | 07/24/2007 | $65,500 |
| 669-671 Linden St, Rochester | 2,693 | 03/31/2022 | $185,000 |
| 683 Linden St, Rochester | 1,094 | 10/13/2021 | $128,000 |
| 869 S Goodman St, Rochester | 1,474 | 10/15/2021 | $190,000 |