Monroe County  »  14620  »  Caroline St  »  409 Caroline St

409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Caroline Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Highland Park
Parcel ID 121.810-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/07/2006
Sale price $63,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,170

Lot & Building Information for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,204
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 100
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,500, the tax amount paid for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,400.

When was 409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 12/07/2006 for $63,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2006 $63,000
12/15/2005 $4,000
11/17/2005 $4,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2006 - D
12/07/2006 - R
Deed
12/15/2005 - D
12/23/2005 - R
Deed
11/17/2005 - D
11/17/2005 - R
Deed
04/04/2005 - D
04/14/2005 - R
Deed
02/03/1999 - D
02/03/1999 - R
Deed
03/15/1998 - D
04/06/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,401
Current property tax $3,170
Market value $210,500
Assessed value $210,500

Assessment History for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,500 $210,500 16.1547 $3,401 +19.98%
2024 $125,542 $104,200 27.2 $2,834 -10.85%
2023 $113,261 $104,200 30.51 $3,179 -9.33%
2022 $104,200 $104,200 33.65 $3,506 -0.21%
2021 $104,200 $104,200 33.72 $3,514 +14.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.42
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.45
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.49
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.65
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.49
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.61
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.65
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.81
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.81

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.61
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.69
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.81
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.92

Neighbors for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 409 Caroline Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
299 Field St, Rochester 1,890 08/26/2005 $95,000
1100 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 1,480 05/30/1997 $30,000
305 Field St, Rochester 1,638
180 Benton St, Rochester 898 06/13/2018 $80,000
176 Benton St, Rochester 935 09/15/2018 $100,000
403 Caroline St, Rochester 09/26/2018
329 Field St, Rochester 2,400 07/29/2020
186 Benton St, Rochester 1,400 07/09/2007 $113,000
319-321 Field St, Rochester 2,632
819 S Goodman St, Rochester 1,644 07/22/2014 $115,000
829 S Goodman St, Rochester 906 10/28/2009 $1
845-847 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,883 11/17/2017 $1
70 Sycamore St, Rochester 1,444 05/13/2005 $76,000
192 Benton St, Rochester 1,344 02/12/2004 $57,000
325 Field St, Rochester 2,428 11/12/2008 $1
825 S Goodman St, Rochester 882
837 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,288 02/10/2020
841-843 S Goodman St, Rochester 3,050 08/14/2024 $359,000
331 Field St, Rochester 2,428 08/15/2018 $158,000
313-315 Field St, Rochester 2,088 10/13/2023 $289,100