Monroe County  »  14620  »  Fountain St  »  37 Fountain St

37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Fountain Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Swillburg
Parcel ID 121.820-3-42.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/28/2015
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,070

Lot & Building Information for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 77
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Fountain Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,300, the tax amount paid for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,300.

When was 37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 01/28/2015 for $105,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2015 $105,000

Title Documents for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2015 - D
01/29/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,300
Current property tax $3,070
Market value $204,300
Assessed value $204,300

Assessment History for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $204,300 $204,300 16.1547 $3,300 +10.81%
2024 $131,928 $109,500 27.2 $2,978 -10.85%
2023 $119,022 $109,500 30.51 $3,341 -9.33%
2022 $109,500 $109,500 33.65 $3,685 -0.21%
2021 $109,500 $109,500 33.72 $3,692 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Fountain Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.25
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.47
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.61
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.61
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.61
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.70
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.74
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.75

Nearest high schools