Monroe County  »  14609  »  Atlantic Ave  »  1225 Atlantic Ave

1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Winton Village
Parcel ID 122.260-1-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/20/2025
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,604

Lot & Building Information for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,458
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 96 ft X 181 ft
Frontage 96
Depth 181
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 has a total of 2,458 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609?

1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $285,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2025 $600,000
02/28/2019 $285,000
07/31/2010 $194,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2025 - D
03/26/2025 - R
Deed
02/28/2019 - D
02/28/2019 - R
Deed
07/31/2010 - D
09/01/2010 - R
Deed
02/05/1999 - D
02/08/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,604
Market value $285,000
Assessed value $285,000

Assessment History for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,000 $285,000 16.1547 $4,604 -40.61%
2024 $343,373 $285,000 27.2 $7,752 -10.85%
2023 $309,783 $285,000 30.51 $8,695 -9.33%
2022 $285,000 $285,000 33.65 $9,590 -0.21%
2021 $285,000 $285,000 33.72 $9,610 +41.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1225 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,898 06/29/2012 $254,000
855 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 1,872 03/07/2019
465 N Winton Rd, Rochester 2,746 01/29/2010 $1
845 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 1,412 07/17/2007 $54,900
288 Carling Rd, Rochester 1,276 08/29/2024 $249,900
84 Allandale Ave, Rochester 1,258 07/02/2021 $165,000
115 Van Bergh Ave, Rochester 1,494 11/16/1998 $1
90 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,045
280 Carling Rd, Rochester 1,974 12/07/1995 $1
78 Allandale Ave, Rochester 1,255