Monroe County  »  14607  »  University Ave  »  1037 University Ave

1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1037 University Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.290-1-14.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/22/2024
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,531

Lot & Building Information for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,349
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 63 ft X 47 ft
Frontage 63
Depth 47
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1037 University Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,349 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,600, the tax amount paid for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 is $3,531.

When was 1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 08/22/2024 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2024 $320,000
12/16/2020 $184,999
10/18/2013 $131,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2024 - D
08/30/2024 - R
Deed
12/16/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Deed
10/18/2013 - D
10/18/2013 - R
Deed
07/27/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Deed
02/18/2002 - D
02/26/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,531
Market value $218,600
Assessed value $218,600

Assessment History for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,600 $218,600 16.1547 $3,531 -21.46%
2024 $199,157 $165,300 27.2 $4,496 -10.85%
2023 $179,674 $165,300 30.51 $5,043 -9.33%
2022 $165,300 $165,300 33.65 $5,562 -0.21%
2021 $165,300 $165,300 33.72 $5,574 +21.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1037 University Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.48
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.48
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.63
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.76
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.81
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.90
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.99

Nearest high schools

Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.37
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.39
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.76
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.90