Monroe County  »  14610  »  Marion St  »  191 Marion St

191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Marion Street, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Winton Village
Parcel ID 122.330-1-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Marion Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/04/2020
Sale price $150,400
Arm's length
Property tax $3,803

Lot & Building Information for 191 Marion Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,857
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 109 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 109
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 191 Marion Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 191 Marion Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Marion Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610?

191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,857 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,400, the tax amount paid for 191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610 is $3,802.

When was 191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 06/04/2020 for $150,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Marion Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Marion Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2020 $150,400
07/18/2004 $83,000
07/17/1998 $61,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 191 Marion Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 191 Marion Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Deed
07/18/2004 - D
08/23/2004 - R
Deed
07/17/1998 - D
07/20/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Marion Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Marion Street, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,803
Market value $235,400
Assessed value $235,400

Assessment History for 191 Marion Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Marion Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,400 $235,400 16.1547 $3,803 +8.21%
2024 $155,663 $129,200 27.2 $3,514 -10.85%
2023 $140,435 $129,200 30.51 $3,942 -9.33%
2022 $129,200 $129,200 33.65 $4,348 -0.21%
2021 $129,200 $129,200 33.72 $4,357 +38.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Marion Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Marion Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester Academy of Science Charter School NR Charter K-1 71 0.11
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.12
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.12
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.15
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.56

Nearest middle schools

School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.15
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.52
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.02
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 1.71

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.52
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.64
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.77
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.02
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.05

Neighbors for 191 Marion Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 191 Marion Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Woodland Park, Rochester 1,750 07/08/2013 $130,000
175 Marion St, Rochester 1,244 10/01/2019 $115,999
194-196 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,942 04/05/2010 $78,500
17 Juniper St, Rochester 1,204 07/31/2020 $130,251
210 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,353 02/11/2019 $125,000
25 Juniper St, Rochester 1,178 08/14/2007 $80,000
185 Marion St, Rochester 1,196 11/21/2017 $108,000
200 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,486 05/02/1994
208 Marion St, Rochester 1,296 09/14/2017 $91,180
165 Windemere Rd, Rochester 3,502 01/29/2016 $323,000
16 Delray Rd, Rochester 1,402
255 Carling Rd, Rochester 1,985 01/21/2005 $115,000
206 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,085 10/13/2021 $160,000
279 Newcastle Rd, Rochester 2,343 04/08/2021 $1
32 Woodland Park, Rochester 1,372 09/13/2016 $1
181 Marion St, Rochester 1,174 05/24/2024 $252,181
291 Newcastle Rd, Rochester 3,305 05/12/2022 $510,500
33 Drexmore Rd, Rochester 1,530 07/21/2023 $238,000
8 Delray Rd, Rochester 1,232 05/20/2005 $92,000
26 Woodland Park, Rochester 1,346