Monroe County  »  14607  »  University Ave  »  1255 University Ave

1255 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1255 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1255 University Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.380-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 05/23/2016
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 35,088
Total sqft 71,588
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 1.4
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Garage sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1255 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1255 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 35,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $34.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1255 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

1255 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,970,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2016 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2016 - D
06/24/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $64,134
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,970,000
Assessed value $3,970,000

Assessment History for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,970,000 $3,970,000 16.1547 $64,134 -40.61%
2024 $4,783,133 $3,970,000 27.2 $107,984 -10.85%
2023 $4,315,217 $3,970,000 30.51 $121,125 -8.87%
2022 $3,950,000 $3,950,000 33.65 $132,918 -0.21%
2021 $3,950,000 $3,950,000 33.72 $133,194 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1255 University Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 East Blvd, Rochester 3,600 06/29/2010 $255,000
1290 University Ave, Rochester 34,252 03/29/2012 $1,300,000
490-492 Blossom Rd, Rochester 2,208 06/14/2018 $182,000
40 Marion St, Rochester 1,384 05/27/2025 $268,000
405 Blossom Rd, Rochester 23,000
48 Middlesex Rd, Rochester 1,224 07/25/2024 $230,000
68 Middlesex Rd, Rochester 1,191 04/16/2001 $1
36 Marion St, Rochester 1,657 03/25/2024 $278,000
114 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,008 09/12/1996 $39,300