Monroe County  »  14607  »  Brunswick St  »  36 Brunswick St

36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.450-1-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester

Property tax $9,948

Lot & Building Information for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,858
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 148 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 148
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1912 and has a total of 3,858 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,800, the tax amount paid for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $9,948.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,948
Market value $615,800
Assessed value $615,800

Assessment History for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $615,800 $615,800 16.1547 $9,948 -15.00%
2024 $518,434 $430,300 27.2 $11,704 -10.85%
2023 $467,717 $430,300 30.51 $13,128 -9.33%
2022 $430,300 $430,300 33.65 $14,480 -0.21%
2021 $430,300 $430,300 33.72 $14,510 +9.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Brunswick Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.43
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.43
School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.60
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.77

Nearest middle schools

East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.87
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.88
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.97
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.97
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.98

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.17
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.50
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.87