Monroe County  »  14607  »  Berkeley St  »  158 Berkeley St

158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 122.450-2-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Property tax $8,520

Lot & Building Information for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,864
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 104
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527,400, the tax amount paid for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $8,519.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,520
Market value $527,400
Assessed value $527,400

Assessment History for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $527,400 $527,400 16.1547 $8,520 +12.88%
2024 $334,337 $277,500 27.2 $7,548 -10.85%
2023 $301,630 $277,500 30.51 $8,467 -9.33%
2022 $277,500 $277,500 33.65 $9,338 -0.21%
2021 $277,500 $277,500 33.72 $9,357 +17.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.17
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.17
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.60
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.66
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.80
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.80
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.87
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.00
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 1.02

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.15
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.72
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.80
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.00

Neighbors for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 158 Berkeley Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 East Blvd, Rochester 6,055
22 East Blvd, Rochester 4,460 05/28/2013 $1
120 Douglas Rd, Rochester 4,099 06/20/2022 $780,000
12 East Blvd, Rochester 3,768 08/17/2018 $655,000
20 East Blvd, Rochester 5,536 10/05/2016 $680,000
6 Hawthorn St, Rochester 3,204 09/17/2017 $400,000
178-180 Berkeley St, Rochester 3,386 07/24/2002 $166,000
1369 East Ave, Rochester 6,680 02/18/2025 $625,000
19 East Blvd, Rochester 5,205 07/18/2019 $870,000
1018-1020 Park Ave, Rochester 3,403 04/08/2025 $470,000
134 Douglas Rd, Rochester 4,802 02/15/2019 $840,000
16 East Blvd, Rochester 4,678 07/02/2012 $1
168-170 Berkeley St, Rochester 2,246 09/01/2020 $280,000
9 East Blvd, Rochester 4,575 06/03/1994 $380,000
164-166 Berkeley St, Rochester 3,369 10/04/2011 $190,000
40 East Blvd, Rochester 3,523 09/24/2024 $870,000
15 East Blvd, Rochester 4,103 01/12/2023 $600,000
172-174 Berkeley St, Rochester 2,988 01/08/2021 $243,000
154 Berkeley St, Rochester 5,584 06/02/2022
10 Hawthorn St, Rochester 3,493 12/04/2020 $480,000