Monroe County  »  14610  »  Douglas Rd  »  35 Douglas Rd

35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Douglas Road, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.460-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester

Sale date 12/11/2020
Sale price $801,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,507

Lot & Building Information for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester

Building sqft 4,308
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Douglas Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610?

35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1924 and has a total of 4,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $959,900, the tax amount paid for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610 is $15,506.

When was 35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold?

35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 04/29/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2020 $801,000

Title Documents for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/11/2020 - D
12/17/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,507
Market value $959,900
Assessed value $959,900

Assessment History for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $959,900 $959,900 16.1547 $15,507 -17.45%
2024 $832,048 $690,600 27.2 $18,784 -10.85%
2023 $750,652 $690,600 30.51 $21,070 -9.33%
2022 $690,600 $690,600 33.65 $23,239 -0.21%
2021 $690,600 $690,600 33.72 $23,287 +2.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Douglas Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.51
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.52
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.52
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.75

Nearest middle schools

East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.84
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.88
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.91
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.98
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.98

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.22
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.49
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.78
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.84