Monroe County  »  14610  »  Halstead St  »  98 Halstead St

98 Halstead Street, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Halstead Street, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Halstead Street, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Browncroft
Parcel ID 122.500-1-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/11/2014
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,396

Lot & Building Information for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

Building sqft 11,995
Total sqft 14,395
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 133 ft X 303 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 133
Depth 303
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 98 Halstead Street, Rochester, NY 14610 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 98 Halstead Street, Rochester, NY 14610 has a total of 11,995 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 98 Halstead Street, Rochester, NY 14610?

98 Halstead Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $705,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2014 $620,000
05/12/2014 $1
12/01/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2014 - D
12/12/2014 - R
Deed
05/12/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/30/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed
12/01/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed
04/13/1995 - D
04/13/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,396
Market value $705,400
Assessed value $705,400

Assessment History for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $705,400 $705,400 16.1547 $11,396 -32.43%
2024 $746,988 $620,000 27.2 $16,864 -10.85%
2023 $673,913 $620,000 30.51 $18,916 -9.33%
2022 $620,000 $620,000 33.65 $20,863 -0.21%
2021 $620,000 $620,000 33.72 $20,906 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,311
Median age 41.3
Average household income $126,975
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 7,383
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $262,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $253,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 98 Halstead Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37-39 Berkshire St, Rochester 2,812 09/20/1994 $128,750
41-45 Berkshire St, Rochester 3,363 02/09/2016 $240,000
34 Yarmouth Rd, Rochester
47-49 Berkshire St, Rochester 3,214
360 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 2,366
159 Beresford Rd, Rochester 1,446 08/16/2016 $106,000
32 Yarmouth Rd, Rochester
943 Blossom Rd, Rochester 247,464
166 Beresford Rd, Rochester 1,523 02/04/2016 $134,830
606 Harvard St, Rochester 2,025 11/14/2022 $437,000
352 Canterbury Rd, Rochester 3,259 12/31/2019 $319,900