Monroe County  »  14607  »  Berkeley St  »  252 Berkeley St

252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 122.530-1-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Current property tax $4,517

Lot & Building Information for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,691
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 91 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 91
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,600, the tax amount paid for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $5,163.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,163
Current property tax $4,517
Market value $319,600
Assessed value $319,600

Assessment History for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,600 $319,600 16.1547 $5,163 -5.28%
2024 $241,446 $200,400 27.2 $5,451 -10.85%
2023 $217,826 $200,400 30.51 $6,114 -9.33%
2022 $200,400 $200,400 33.65 $6,743 -0.21%
2021 $200,400 $200,400 33.72 $6,757 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Berkeley Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.17
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.17
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.54
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.54
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.67
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.67
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.93
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.97
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.07

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.21
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.67
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.84