Monroe County  »  14607  »  Harvard St  »  628 Harvard St

628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 Harvard Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 122.530-2-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester

Sale date 04/03/2015
Sale price $251,014
Arm's length
Property tax $5,948

Lot & Building Information for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,962
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 97
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 628 Harvard Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,200, the tax amount paid for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $5,948.

When was 628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 04/03/2015 for $251,014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2015 $251,014
07/22/2013 $1
12/28/2012 $172,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2015 - D
04/06/2015 - R
Deed
07/22/2013 - D
07/22/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/28/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
08/15/2002 - D
08/15/2002 - R
Deed
06/04/2001 - D
06/04/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,948
Market value $368,200
Assessed value $368,200

Assessment History for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,200 $368,200 16.1547 $5,948 -15.89%
2024 $313,253 $260,000 27.2 $7,072 -10.85%
2023 $282,609 $260,000 30.51 $7,933 -9.33%
2022 $260,000 $260,000 33.65 $8,749 -0.21%
2021 $260,000 $260,000 33.72 $8,767 -0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 Harvard Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.34
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.34
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.45
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.45
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.60
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 1.09
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 1.11
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.23

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.21
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.60