Monroe County  »  14610  »  Harvard St  »  845-847 Harvard St

845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 122.540-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/19/2014
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,294

Lot & Building Information for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,354
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 141 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 141
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610?

845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,700, the tax amount paid for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610 is $5,293.

When was 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 08/19/2014 for $285,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2014 $285,000
06/19/2007 $201,000
12/04/1998 $124,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2014 - D
08/19/2014 - R
Deed
06/19/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
12/04/1998 - D
12/07/1998 - R
Deed
10/09/1996 - D
10/09/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,294
Market value $327,700
Assessed value $327,700

Assessment History for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,700 $327,700 16.1547 $5,294 -31.71%
2024 $343,373 $285,000 27.2 $7,752 -10.85%
2023 $309,783 $285,000 30.51 $8,695 -9.33%
2022 $285,000 $285,000 33.65 $9,590 -0.21%
2021 $285,000 $285,000 33.72 $9,610 -3.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 845-847 Harvard Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.31
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.60
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.60
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.76
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.76
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.07
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.10
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.31
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.63