Monroe County  »  14610  »  Homer St  »  20-22 Homer St

20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 122.550-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

Sale date 11/16/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,139

Lot & Building Information for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,828
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 152
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610?

20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,000, the tax amount paid for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610 is $6,138.

When was 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 11/16/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2017 $1
08/05/2015 $1
07/30/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Deed
08/05/2015 - D
08/07/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/30/2007 - D
07/30/2007 - R
Deed
09/09/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,139
Market value $380,000
Assessed value $380,000

Assessment History for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $380,000 $380,000 16.1547 $6,139 -24.77%
2024 $361,446 $300,000 27.2 $8,160 -10.85%
2023 $326,087 $300,000 30.51 $9,153 -9.33%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 33.65 $10,095 -0.21%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 33.72 $10,116 +31.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,311
Median age 41.3
Average household income $126,975
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 7,383
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $262,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $253,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 20-22 Homer Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Girard St, Rochester 1,392 11/18/2019 $185,000
1183 Park Ave, Rochester 1,459 06/02/2005 $1
30 Homer St, Rochester 1,800 10/08/2020 $238,000
1329 Park Ave, Rochester 1,789 08/23/2019 $150,000
1054 Harvard St, Rochester 2,191 07/31/2017 $253,000
1036 Harvard St, Rochester 2,220 08/09/2019 $279,000
1014-1016 Harvard St, Rochester 2,783 02/10/2003 $165,000
1099 Park Ave, Rochester 2,415 06/23/2022 $295,000
1050 Harvard St, Rochester 2,141 06/18/2008 $178,500